Ohio| Change
[…] Florida Administrative Code Rule 9J-5.005 alone sets forth numerous technical requirements for the formulation of a comprehensive plan.

  37. It makes no sense for the Legislature, having directed Respondent to look to the land use designations resulting from this complex technical process, to also intend that Respondent use a layman’s approach to those land uses, and ignore the planning and zoning principles that underlay those very designations. To the contrary, it would be inconsistent with the legislative charge under Subsection 479.01(3), Florida Statutes, to do so.

  38. Similarly, 23 C.F.R. Section 750.703(a) defines “commercial and industrial zones” as "districts established by the zoning authorities as being most appropriate for commerce, industry or trade, no matter how labeled.” 23 C.F.R. Section 750.708(a) recites Congress’ acceptance of state zoning by reciting, “'[t]he States shall have full authority under their own zoning laws to zones areas for commercial or industrial purposes, and the actions of the States in this regard will be accepted