Ohio| Change
[…] result in a vague interpretation of the statute, as one man’s view of commercial or industrial use is not necessarily another’s, and the record does not show that there is a unanimity of agreement among the general population as to what those terms mean. At best, the record provides one man’s belief as to what that agreement is, but without evidence to show that belief to be justified in fact.

    Commercial or Industrial Zoning Not Enacted Primarily to Permit Signs

  40. Subsection 479.07(10), Florida Statutes, provides as


    follows:


    (10) Commercial or industrial zoning which is not comprehensively enacted or which is enacted primarily to permit signs shall not be recognized as commercial or industrial zoning for purposes of this provision, and permits shall not be issued for signs in such areas. The department shall adopt rules within 180 days after this act takes effect which shall provide criteria to determine whether such zoning is comprehensively enacted or enacted primarily to permit signs.


  41. Respondent adopted Florida Administrative Code


    Rule 14-10.0052, pursuant to the foregoing statutory provisions. That rule, entitled “Zoning Enacted Primarily to Permit Outdoor Advertising Signs,” provides: