STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The jurisdiction of administrative law judges employed by the Division of Administrative Hearings is limited to conducting "hearings required by this chapter or other law" and conducting hearings "on a contract basis to any governmental entity . . . not covered by this section." § 120.65(4) and (7), Fla. Stat.1
The AAA Palm Beach/Treasure Coast is a private entity that is designated by, and is under contract with, the Department to provide services to the elderly pursuant to Section 20.41, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:
The department shall be the state unit on aging as defined in the federal Older Americans Act of 1965, as amended, and shall exercise all responsibilities pursuant to that act.
In accordance with the federal Older Americans Act of 1965, as amended, the department shall designate and contract with area agencies on aging in each of the department's planning and service areas. Area agencies on aging shall ensure a coordinated and integrated provision of long-term care services to the elderly and shall ensure the provision of prevention and early intervention services. The department shall have overall responsibility for
information system planning. The department shall ensure, through the development of equipment, software, data, and connectivity standards, the ability to share and integrate information collected and reported by the area agencies in support of their contracted obligations to the state.
The department shall contract with the governing body, hereafter referred to as the "board," of an area agency on aging to fulfill programmatic and funding requirements.