Washington| Change
[…] 6. Petitioner requested the assignment of an ALJ on August 7, 2006, approximately 101 days after receiving the request for hearing from Respondent.4 Subsection 120.569(2), Florida Statutes (2005), required Petitioner to request the

    assignment of an ALJ within 15 days of the date Petitioner received the request for hearing.

  7. The timeline for conducting the administrative hearing is prescribed in the Collective Bargaining Agreement 2004-2007 between the District School Board of Hendry County and the Hendry County Support Personnel Association (the CBA). Subsection 1012.40(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2005), provides, in relevant part:

    In the event a district school superintendent seeks termination of an employee, . . . [t]he appeals process shall be determined by the appropriate collective bargaining process

    . . . .


  8. Section 8.074 in the CBA prescribes the procedures for conducting a hearing if one is requested by a terminated employee.