Washington| Change
[…] Subsection 1012.40(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2005), provides, in relevant part:

    In the event a district school superintendent seeks termination of an employee, . . . [t]he appeals process shall be determined by the appropriate collective bargaining process

    . . . .


  8. Section 8.074 in the CBA prescribes the procedures for conducting a hearing if one is requested by a terminated employee. The procedures prescribed in the CBA are substantially the same as those in Subsections 1012.33(3)(f)4.a. and b. and 1012.33(6)(a)1. and 2., Florida Statutes (2005). In relevant part, the CBA provides:

    The Employee shall be entitled to a hearing at the Board's election in accordance with one of the following procedures:


    1. A direct hearing conducted by the Board within sixty (60) days of receipt of the Employee request. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of FS. 120.57(1)(a)1. A majority vote of the membership of the Board shall be required to sustain the Superintendent's recommendation. The determination of the Board shall be final

      as to the sufficiency or insufficiency of the grounds for termination of employment.


    2. A hearing conducted by a hearing officer assigned by the Division of Administrative Hearings of the Department of Management Services. The hearing shall be conducted within sixty (60) days of receipt of the Employee's request in accordance with FS. Chapter 120. The recommendation of the hearing officer shall be made to the Board. A majority vote of the Board shall be required to sustain or change the hearing officer's recommendation. The determination of the Board shall be final as to the sufficiency or insufficiency of the grounds for termination of employment.


      This is the exclusive procedure for termination, except that the Employee shall have the right for Judicial Appeal under FS.

      120.68. The Association shall be notified when any Association member is to be terminated.


      Petitioner's Exhibit 11.