Washington| Change
[…] For one thing, not all physical contact is undertaken as a means of imposing discipline. For another, not all physical contact reasonably would be expected to cause bodily pain or discomfort. It is concluded, therefore, that a teacher or paraprofessional can touch a student without necessarily administering "corporal punishment" on the student.

  44. Florida law recognizes, moreover, that in some circumstances a teacher or paraprofessional might be required to use physical force or contact to protect himself or another from danger. For example, Section 1003.32(1)(j), Florida Statutes, authorizes each member of the instructional staff to use "reasonable force, according to standards adopted by the State Board of Education, to protect himself or herself or others from injury." See also Fla. Admin. Code R. 6A-1.0404(8)(m) (Instructional personnel shall have the authority, "[w]hen

    necessary, [to] use reasonably force to protect themselves, students and other adults from violent acts[.]").