STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The President of the Senate and the Speaker
of the House each appoint two members. One of the two members appointed by the President and Speaker, respectively, must be a member of the majority party, and the other appointee must be a member of the minority party. The Office of Legislative Services is statutorily required to provide staff support to the Commission.
Salaries for each regional office must be submitted annually to the Justice Administrative Commission and the offices of the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House in accordance with Subsection 27.705. However, Section 27.702(1) provides, in relevant part:
The three capital collateral regional counsels' offices shall function independently and be separate budget entities, and the regional counsels shall be the office heads for all purposes. The Justice Administrative Commission shall provide administrative support and service to the three offices to the extent requested by the regional counsels. The three regional counsels shall not be subject to control, supervision, or direction by the Justice Administrative Commission in any manner, including, but not limited to, personnel, purchasing, transactions involving real or personal property, and budgetary matters.
Respondent is a state agency authorized in Section
17.002. Respondent is an executive agency described in Subsection 20.121.