Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2006).

  12. As the applicant, the Petitioner bears the burden of proof to establish he is entitled to the license sought. See Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  13. Section 455.227, Florida Statutes (2006), provides, in pertinent part:

    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


      * * *


      (f) Having a license or the authority to practice the regulated profession revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction, including its agencies or subdivisions, for a violation that would constitute a violation under Florida law. The licensing authority's acceptance of a relinquishment of licensure, stipulation, consent order, or other

      settlement, offered in response to or in anticipation of the filing of charges against the license, shall be construed as action against the license.


      * * *


    2. When the board, or the department when there is no board, finds any person guilty of the grounds set forth in subsection (1) or of any grounds set forth in the applicable practice act, including conduct constituting a substantial violation of subsection (1) or a violation of the applicable practice act which occurred prior to obtaining a license, it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


      1. Refusal to certify, or to certify with restrictions, an application for a license.


  14. The certification at issue in this matter is for a commercial pool/spa contractor.

  15. Section 489.105, Florida Statutes (2006), defines terms pertinent to this matter as follows:

    1. "Board" means the Construction Industry Licensing Board.