Washington| Change
[…] 42. The basis for the proposed action against Respondent in the September 14, 2006, letter is the assertion of the “falsification and misrepresentation of medical conditions to unlawfully obtain workers’ compensation benefits.” This assertion necessarily implies the statutes that establish workers’ compensation in Florida.

  43. Section 440.09(4), Florida Statutes, punishes workers’ compensation claimants by denying benefits to which they might otherwise have been entitled, if a claimant, in seeking benefits, knowing or intentionally engaged in any of the acts described in Section 440.105, Florida Statutes.

  44. Section 440.105(40(b), Florida Statutes, provides that it shall be unlawful for any person:

    1. To knowingly make, or cause to be made, any false, fraudulent, or misleading oral or written statement for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefit or payment under this chapter.


    2. To present or cause to be presented any written or oral statement as part of, or in support of, a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to any provision of this chapter, knowing that such statement

      contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to such claim.


    3. To prepare or cause to be prepared any written or oral statement that is intended to be presented to any employer, insurance company, or self-insured program in connection with, or in support of, any claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to any provision of this chapter, knowing that such statement contains any false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to such claim.