Washington| Change
[…] hearing. Although the notice “need not be set forth with the technical nicety or formal exactness required of pleadings in court, it should specify the [statute] rule [, regulation, policy, or collective bargaining provision] the [district school board] alleges has been violated and the conduct which occasioned [said] violation”. School Board of Dade County v.

    Jones, DOAH Case No. 96-5169 citing Jacker v. School Board of Dade County,426 So. 2d 1149, 1151 (Fla. 3d DCA 1983)(concurring opinion of Judge Jorgenson).

  38. Pursuant to Section 1012.40(2)(b), Florida Statutes, an educational support employee may only be terminated for “reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement, or in district school board rule in cases where a collective bargaining agreement does not exist. . .”.

  39. The Collective Bargaining Agreement between the School District of Escambia County and The Union of Escambia Education Staff Professionals provided that all “discipline shall be progressive, fair and only for just cause.” § IX.2(B), Master