Washington| Change
[…] The Advocate has established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent intended to use the information that he acquired while working at The Partnership for the personal gain of himself or his company ISOCORP.

    6. The Advocate has also established by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Section 112.313(8), Florida Statutes, by using information not available to members of the general public and gained by reason of his official position for his personal benefit or the benefit of his company ISOCORP.

    7. Section 112.3185(3), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

      No agency employee shall, after retirement or termination, have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity other than an agency in connection with any contract in which the agency employee participated personally and substantially through decision, approval,

      disapproval, recommendation, rendering of advice, or investigation while an officer or employee.


    8. In order to establish a violation of Section 112.3185(3), Florida Statutes, the following elements must be proved:

      1. The Respondent must have been an employee of the executive or judicial branch of state government.


      2. After retirement or termination from public service, the Respondent must have held an employment or contractual relationship with a business entity.


      3. Such employment or contractual relationship must have been in connection with a contract in which the Respondent participated personally and substantially through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, rendering of advice or investigation while a officer or employee of the executive or judicial branch of state government.


    9. Advocate has established by clear and convincing proof that Thomas Doughty, at all times material to this matter, was an employee of an agency of state government as contemplated by Section 112.3185(3), Florida Statutes.2/ The first element has been established.