Washington| Change
[…] 9. Advocate has established by clear and convincing proof that Thomas Doughty, at all times material to this matter, was an employee of an agency of state government as contemplated by Section 112.3185(3), Florida Statutes.2/ The first element has been established.

    10. Next, the Advocate must prove by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent, after termination from public service, held an employment or contractual relationship with a business entity. Section 112.312(5), Florida Statutes, defines a

      “business entity” to mean “any corporation, partnership, limited partnership, proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise, association, self-employed individual, or trust, whether fictitiously named or not, doing business in this state.” Respondent’s company ISOCORP is a business entity and Respondent, as an employee and director of ISOCORP, had a contractual relationship with the company.