Ohio| Change
[…] 6. Any franchised motor vehicle dealer who can demonstrate that a violation of, or failure to comply with, the provisions of subsection (4) of this rule by a motor vehicle dealer, or a motor vehicle dealer which pursuant to subsection (4) shall be deemed to have conducted business and acted as a licensee, importer, and distributor, has adversely affected or caused pecuniary loss to that franchised motor vehicle dealer, shall be entitled to pursue all remedies against such dealers, including, but not limited to the remedies, procedures, and rights of recovery available under Sections 320.695 and 320.697, Florida Statutes.


  6. Rule 15C-7.005 identifies as specific authority Section 320.011, Florida Statutes. Section 320.011 states:

    The department shall administer and enforce the provisions of this chapter and has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss.

    120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement them.


  7. The Rule lists as "Law Implemented" Sections 320.27 and Sections 320.60-.70, Florida Statutes.

  8. Sections 320.60 through 320.70, Florida Statutes, are commonly referred to as the Motor Dealers Act.