Ohio| Change
[…] Such injunction shall be issued without bond.

    A single act in violation of the provisions of ss. 320.60-320.70 shall be sufficient to authorize the issuance of an injunction.

    However, this statutory remedy shall not be applicable to any motor vehicle dealer after final determination by the department under s. 320.641(3).


  19. Section 320.697, Florida Statutes, which also contains no additional grant of rulemaking authority, provides:

    Civil damages.--Any person who has suffered pecuniary loss or who has been otherwise adversely affected because of a violation by a licensee of ss. 320.60-320.70, notwithstanding the existence of any other remedies under ss. 320.60-320.70, has a cause of action against the licensee for damages

    and may recover damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction in an amount equal to 3 times the pecuniary loss, together with costs and a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the court. Upon a prima facie showing by the person bringing the action that such a violation by the licensee has occurred, the burden of proof shall then be upon the licensee to prove that such violation or unfair practice did not occur.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  20. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action in accordance with Sections 120.56, 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.