Ohio| Change
[…] The authorizing statutes for the rule were Sections 550.0251(3) and 550.2415(2) and (13), Florida Statutes. Section 550.0251(3) required the Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering to adopt reasonable rules for the control, supervision, and direction of all licensees, and for the holding, conducting and operating of all races. Subsections 550.2415(2) and (13) provided as follows:

    (2) Administrative action may be taken by the division against an occupational licensee responsible pursuant to rule of the division for the condition of the animal that has been impermissibly medication or drugged in violation of this section.


    * * *


    (13) The division shall adopt rules to implement this section. The rules may include a classification system for prohibited substances and a corresponding penalty schedule for violations.


    (Emphasis added).