Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


    Finally, even though not initially cited in the rule as statutory authority for the rule, an analysis as to whether section 944.09, Florida Statutes, provides authority for the rule appears to be necessary given the Department's explicit reliance on this provision below and the Department's subsequent amendment of the rule to include a citation to this statute as statutory authority for the rule. Section 944.09 merely sets forth the general rulemaking authority of the Department with regard to, among other things, "[t]he rights of inmates," "[t]he operation and management of the correctional institution or facility and its personnel and functions," "[v]isiting