Washington| Change
[…] DOT v. J.W.C. Company, supra. See also Haines v.

      Department of Children and Families, 983 So. 2d 602, 606-608, (Fla. 5th DCA 2008).

    27. The statutes, rules, Florida Medicaid Physician Services Coverage and Limitations Handbook, and Florida Medicaid Provider General Handbook in effect during the period for which the services were provided govern the outcome of the dispute. See Toma v. Agency for Health Care Administration, Case

      No. 95-2419 (DOAH 1996) (as incorporated in Toma v. Agency for Health Care Administration, 18 FALR 4735 (DOAH 1996)).

    28. Section 409.913, Florida Statutes, reads in pertinent part as follows:

      Oversight of the integrity of the Medicaid program. -- The agency shall operate a program to oversee the activities of Florida

      Medicaid recipients, and providers and their representatives, to ensure that fraudulent and abusive behavior and neglect of recipients occur to the minimum extent possible, and to recover overpayments and impose sanctions as appropriate.


      * * *


      1. For the purposes of this section, the term:


        * * *


        1. “Overpayment” includes any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake.


          * * *