Washington| Change
[…] 29. During the Audit Period, the applicable statutes, laws, rules, and policy guidelines in effect required Respondent to maintain all “Medicaid-related records” and information that supported any and all Medicaid invoices or claims made by Respondent during the Audit Period. Respondent was required, at Petitioner’s request, to provide Petitioner with all Medicaid- related records and other information that supported all the Medicaid-related invoices or claims that Respondent made during the Audit Period.

    30. Subsection 409.907(3)(c), Florida Statutes, dealing with Medicaid provider agreements, required Petitioner to maintain “all medical and Medicaid-related records for a period of 5 years.” The stated purpose behind the five-year document- retention requirement is so that Respondent “can satisfy all necessary inquiries by Petitioner.”

    31. Subsection 409.907(3)(e), Florida Statutes, required Respondent to allow Petitioner access to “all Medicaid-related information which may be in the form of records, logs,

      documents, or computer files, and other information pertaining to the services or goods billed to the Medicaid program, including access to all patient records. ”

    32. Subsection 409.913(7), Florida Statutes, imposed an affirmative duty on Respondent to comply with all the requirements set forth in its subparagraphs (a) through (f).