STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] S
LISA SHEARER NELSON
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 12th day of June, 2007.
ENDNOTES
1/ Ms. McNealy did not testify during this proceeding. Her complaint was admitted for the purpose of establishing that she filed a written complaint, and not for the truth of the matters asserted in the document.
2/ Section 1012.27(6), Florida Statutes, provides that the school district superintendent shall:
[D]irect or arrange for the proper direction and improvement, under rules of the district school board, of the work or all members of the instructional staff and other employees of the district school system, supervise or arrange under rules of the district school board for the supervision of the instruction in the district, and take such steps are necessary to bring about continuous improvement.
3/ School Board Policy 6.38, which is referenced in both the January 2, 2007, letter and the Petitioner's Proposed Recommended Order, was not submitted as an exhibit in this proceeding and its contents are unknown to the undersigned.