Ohio| Change
[…] 17. One method of recovering overpayments is through "recoupment," which is "the process by which the department [i.e. AHCA] recovers an overpayment or inappropriate payment from a Medicaid provider." Fla. Admin. Code R. 59G-1.010(245).

  18. The burden of establishing an alleged Medicaid overpayment by a preponderance of the evidence falls on the Agency. South Medical Services, Inc. v. Agency for Health Care

    Admin., 653 So. 2d 440, 441 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995); Southpointe Pharmacy v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 596 So. 2d 106, 109 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).ii

  19. Section 409.907, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    The agency may make payments for medical assistance and related services rendered to Medicaid recipients only to an individual or entity who has a provider agreement in effect with the agency, who is performing services or supplying goods in accordance with federal, state, and local law, and who agrees that no person shall, on the grounds of handicap, race, color, or national origin, or for any other reason, be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity for which the provider receives payment from the agency.


    (Emphasis added.)


  20. Section 409.913(7), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:

    When presenting a claim for payment under the Medicaid program, a provider has an affirmative duty to supervise the provision of, and be responsible for, goods and services claimed to have been provided, to supervise and be responsible for preparation and submission of the claim, and to present a claim that is true and accurate and that is for goods and services that:


    * * *


    1. Are provided in accord with applicable provisions of all Medicaid rules, regulations, handbooks, and policies and in accordance with federal, state, and local law.

    2. Are documented by records made at the time the goods or services were provided, demonstrating the medical necessity for the goods or services rendered. Medicaid goods or services are excessive or not medically necessary unless both the medical basis and the specific need for them are fully and properly documented in the recipient's medical record.


  21. All Medicaid providers must, among other things:


    1. Maintain in a systematic and orderly manner all medical and Medicaid-related records that the agency requires and determines are relevant to the services or goods being provided.

    2. Retain all medical and Medicaid-related records for a period of 5 years to satisfy all necessary inquiries by the agency.


    § 409.907(3), Fla. Stat.