Washington| Change
[…] Florida Department of Insurance, 728 So. 2d 248, 250 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998)("A basic rule of statutory construction, 'the doctrine of the last antecedent,' supports


the latter interpretation. Under that doctrine, qualifying words apply to the immediately preceding word rather than to other words more remote.").


29 At all material times, "[l]icense," as used in Chapter 471, Florida Statues, has been defined as "the licensing of engineers or certification of businesses to practice engineering in this state." § 471.005(8), Fla. Stat.

30 At all material times, Section 471.003(2)(i), Florida Statutes, has granted such an exemption to "[a]ny general contractor, certified or registered pursuant to the provisions of chapter 489, when negotiating or performing services under a design-build contract as long as the engineering services offered or rendered in connection with the contract are offered and rendered by an engineer licensed in accordance with this chapter." Pool contractors have not been granted a similar statutory exemption.


COPIES FURNISHED:


William R. Clayton, Esquire Jerold I. Budney, Esquire Greenberg Traurig, P. A.

East Las Olas Boulevard, Suite 2000 Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33301