Washington| Change
[…] It is true, as Petitioner has pointed out, that the probable cause panel had no evidence that there was an employee- employer relationship between Mr. Huang and Petitioner. The probable cause panel, however, understandably, given its view of the law, was not concerned with whether Mr. Huang was acting on behalf of Petitioner in connection with these projects as an employee or as an independent contractor.

  17. The transcript of the meeting of the probable cause panel reveals that the panel focused its attention on Section 471.023(2), Florida Statutes, which at all material times has provided as follows:

    For the purposes of this section, a certificate of authorization shall be required for any business organization or other person practicing under a fictitious name, offering engineering services to the public. However, when an individual is practicing engineering in his or her own given name, he or she shall not be required to be licensed under this section.