Washington| Change
[…] The undersigned stands by this holding.


25 Although the instant case deals with Subsection (3)(d)1.b., not Subsection (3)(d)1.a., the pertinent language of the two subsections is virtually identical.

26 The Florida Supreme Court in Daniels actually suggested that Section 57.111, Florida Statutes, was generally patterned after, not 28 U.S.C. § 2412, but rather 5 U.S.C. § 504, which in 1984 provided, in pertinent part, as follows:


(a)(l) An agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall award, to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency as a party to the proceeding was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.


* * *


(b)(l) For the purposes of this section--


* * *


(B) 'party' means a party, as defined in section 551(3) of this title, which is an individual, partnership, corporation, association, or public or private organization other than an agency, but excludes (i) any individual whose net worth exceeded $1,000,000 at the time the adversary adjudication was initiated, and any sole owner of an