STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] communication with the nursing staff had been told that a critically-needed transfusion had not occurred. The testimony is not credited and is rejected.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2007).
The Respondent is the state agency charged with regulating the practice of medicine. § 20.43 and Ch. 456 and Ch. 458, Fla. Stat. (2003).
The Administrative Complaint charges the Respondent with a violation of Subsection 458.331(1)(t), Florida Statutes (2002), which provides in relevant part as follows:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
(t) Gross or repeated malpractice or the failure to practice medicine with that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent similar physician as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances.