STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(aa) Performing or attempting to perform health care services on the wrong patient, a wrong-site procedure, a wrong procedure, or an unauthorized procedure or a procedure that is medically unnecessary or otherwise unrelated to the patient's diagnosis or medical condition. For the purposes of this paragraph, performing or attempting to perform health care services includes the preparation of the patient.
The Amended Administrative Complaint further charges that the Respondent violated Subsection 458.331(1), Florida Statutes (2001), which provides in relevant part as follows:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *