Washington| Change
[…] The ability of a resident to review internal policies would undoubtedly prove

    instructive as to the types of behaviors and consequences likely to result from them. Additionally, as a grievance procedure will be provided it should afford residents with an outlet to vent their disagreements with any policy.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  34. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. §§ 120.54, and 120.56, Fla. Stat. (2007).

  35. Section 120.56, Florida Statutes (2007), provides in pertinent part:

    1. CHALLENGING AGENCY STATEMENTS DEFINED AS RULES; SPECIAL PROVISIONS.--

      1. Any person substantially affected by an agency statement may seek an administrative determination that the statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a). The petition shall include the text of the statement or a description of the statement and shall state with particularity facts sufficient to show that the statement constitutes a rule under s.

        120.52 and that the agency has not adopted the statement by the rulemaking procedure provided by s. 120.54.

      2. The administrative law judge may extend the hearing date beyond 30 days after assignment of the case for good cause. If a hearing is held and the petitioner proves the allegations of the petition, the agency shall have the burden of proving that rulemaking is not feasible and practicable under s. 120.54(1)(a).

      3. The administrative law judge may determine whether all or part of a statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a). The decision of the administrative law judge shall

        constitute a final order. The division shall transmit a copy of the final order to the Department of State and the committee. The Department of State shall publish notice of the final order in the first available issue of the Florida Administrative Weekly.

      4. When an administrative law judge enters a final order that all or part of an agency statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a), the agency shall immediately discontinue all reliance upon the statement or any substantially similar statement as a basis for agency action. (Emphasis Added.)


  36. In order to prevail in this case the Petitioner must establish:

    1. that he is a person substantially affected by an agency statement;


    2. that the statement complained of was made by an agency;


    3. that the statement meets the definition of "rule;" and


    4. that the statement has not been adopted by the rulemaking process.


  37. First, GEO is not an agency as that term is defined by law.