Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner's argument is without merit.

  46. Subsection 121.091(5)(j), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:

    Benefits shall not be paid by the division pending final resolution of such charges against a member or beneficiary if the resolution of such charges could require the forfeiture of benefits. . . .


  47. Chapter 112, Florida Statutes governs all public retirement programs in Florida; Chapter 121, Florida Statutes governs the FRS specifically. Furthermore, Subsection 112.3173(5)(c), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    The payment of retirement benefits ordered forfeited, except payments drawn from nonemployer contributions to the retiree's account, shall be stayed pending an appeal as to a felony conviction. If such conviction is affirmed, retirement benefits shall be forfeited as ordered in this section. (Emphasis added)


  48. The word "payment" is the subject of the sentence.


    The word "stayed" is the passive main verb. The words "shall" and "be" are auxiliary verbs that help complete the form and

    meaning of the passive main verb.