Ohio| Change
[…] 31. Subsection 112.312(3), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:

    "Breach of the public trust" means a violation of a provision of the State Constitution or this part which establishes a standard of ethical conduct . . . or a prohibition applicable to public . . . employees in order to avoid conflicts between public duties and private interests, including, without limitation, a violation of s. 8, Art. II of the State Constitution or of this part.


  32. Section 112.3173, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:

    1. INTENT.--It is the intent of the Legislature to implement the provisions of

      s. 8(d), Art. II of the State Constitution.


    2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:


      1. "Conviction" and "convicted" mean an adjudication of guilt by a court of competent jurisdiction . . .