Ohio| Change
[…] The Florida Constitution clearly provides that to forfeit a public pension, a person must (1) be convicted of a felony, and (2) that felony must involve "a breach of public trust."

    The legislation implementing that provision, Subsection 112.3173, Florida Statutes, properly follows the constitutional mandate. See Pilkay v. City of Tampa, General Employee Pension Fund, Board of Trustees, 505 So. 2d 1100 (Fla. 2d DCA 1987), review denied, 513 So. 2d 1062 (Fla. 1987).

  38. Subsection 112.3173(3), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]ny public officer or employee who is convicted of a specified offense committed prior to retirement . . . shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system. "

  39. A "specified offense" is precisely defined in Subsection 112.3173(1)(e)(1 through 5) as embezzlement, theft, bribery, any felony specified in Chapter 838 (Bribery, misuse of public office bid, tampering), or committing an impeachable offence. Clearly, these subsections of the statute do not apply to this case.

  40. However, Subsection 112.3173(2)(e)(6), Florida Statutes provides, in pertinent part:

    6. The committing of any felony by a public officer . . . who, willfully and with intent to defraud the public of the public agency for which the public officer acts or in which he or she is employed of the right to receive the faithful performance of his or her duty as a public officer . . ., realizes or obtains, . . . a profit, gain, or advantage for himself or herself . . . through the use or attempted use of the power, rights, privileges, duties or position of his or her public office

    . . . .


  41. Petitioner argues that the operative question in the instant case is whether Petitioner has been convicted of a "specified offense," i.e. one of the offenses listed in Subsection 112.3173(1)(e) or included therein by reference.