Washington| Change
[…] 60. Petitioner argues in paragraphs 114 through 116 of its PRO that the total penalty for violations of Sections 626.611 and 626.621 is properly based on the highest penalty prescribed

    in its rules for a violation of either statute. Petitioner interprets Florida Administrative Code Rules 69B-231.040,

    69B-231.160, and 69B-231.180 to mean that the total penalty is a suspension for 54 months and invokes the automatic revocation provision in its rule for a suspension in excess of 24 months.

  61. The highest penalty for violations of both Sections 626.611 and 626.621 is limited to the highest penalty authorized in Section 626.611. The penalties prescribed for a violation of Section 626.621 are statutorily authorized only if guilt is based on grounds for which "denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under s. 626.611." § 626.621, Fla. Stat. (2005); Dyer v. Department of Insurance and Treasures, 585 So. 2d 1009, 1013 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).7

  62. An administrative agency such as DOAH cannot interpret a rule in a manner that amends or enlarges the relevant statutes. See § 120.52(8), Fla. Stat.