Washington| Change
[…] Petitioner must show by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent committed the acts alleged in the Administrative Complaint and the appropriateness of any proposed penalty. Department of Banking

    and Finance, Division of Securities and Investor Protection v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996);

    Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  31. The Administrative Complaint alleges, in relevant part, that the sale of ancillary products to Ms. Mason and

    Ms. Phillips is an unfair trade practice, within the meaning of Subsections 626.621(6) and 626.9521(1), which is defined in Subsection 626.9541(1) to include sliding. Subsection 626.9541(1)(z) defines sliding as the act or practice of:

    1. Representing to the applicant that a specific ancillary coverage or product is required by law in conjunction with the purchase of insurance when such coverage or product is not required[5];

    2. Representing to the applicant that a specific ancillary coverage or product is included in the policy applied for without additional charge when such charge is required; or


    3. Charging an applicant for a specific ancillary coverage or product, in addition to the cost of the insurance coverage applied for, without the informed consent of the applicant.