STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this
proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2007).
Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Sections 562.11(1)(a) and 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292, 294 (Fla. 1987); Pic N' Save Central
Florida, Inc. v. Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, 601 So. 2d 245, 249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).
Section 562.11(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides as follows in relevant part:
(1)(a) It is unlawful for any person to sell, give, serve, or permit to be served alcoholic beverages to a person under 21 years of age or to permit a person under 21 years of age to consume such beverages on the licensed premises.
Section 561.29(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of: