Washington| Change
[…] 52. Petitioner's position had not changed. Had Respondent appeared for the interview with an attorney, legal counsel would not be permitted to be present.

  53. Petitioner seeks to terminate Respondent from his employment as a teacher for his violation of the above cited Policies, as well as, state law and regulations relating to insubordination.

  54. However, since Petitioner is an "agency," under state law, it is subject to the provisions of the Florida Administrative Procedure Act.

  55. Section 120.62, Florida Statutes (2007), Agency Investigations provides:

    1. Every person who responds to a request or demand by any agency or representative thereof for written data or an oral statement shall be entitled to a transcript or recording of his or her oral statement at no more than cost.


    2. Any person compelled to appear, or who appears voluntarily, before any presiding officer or agency in an investigation or in any agency proceeding has the right, at his or her expense, to be accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel or other qualified representatives.


  56. Respondent was compelled to appear before the OPS investigator during the course of an official School Board investigation. Therefore, Respondent was entitled to be accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel at his own expense, pursuant to Section 120.62, Florida Statutes.