Washington| Change
[…] 41. Respondent is a teacher, as defined by Subsection 1012.33(1)(a), Florida Statutes, and is employed by Petitioner under an annual contract, for the school year 2006-2007.

  42. The Superintendent has the authority to make recommendations to the Petitioner that a teacher be dismissed from employment, pursuant to Subsection 1012.27(5), Florida Statutes. The School Board has the authority to terminate teachers, pursuant to Subsections 1001.42(5) and 1012.22(1)(f), Florida Statutes, for just cause.

  43. Pursuant to Subsection 1012.33(1), Florida Statutes, "just cause" includes, but is not limited to, the following instances as defined by rule of the State Board of Education:

    "misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude."

  44. Section 1012.33, Florida Statutes, does not purport to be an all inclusive list of conduct that constitutes "just cause" for dismissal.