Washington| Change
[…] Bowen noted that under Subsection 120.57(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2007), a person whose substantial interests are being determined by an agency is entitled to "be represented by counsel or other qualified

    representative" in a formal hearing, but that right is restricted to the formal hearing itself. It does not extend to meetings between the employee and the employee's supervisor or other administrators that precede the formal hearing. Bowen stated that Subsection 120.62(2), Florida Statutes (2007), provides that any person appearing "before any presiding officer or agency in an investigation or in any agency proceeding" has the right to be accompanied, represented, and advised by counsel or other qualified representative."