Washington| Change
[…] Dietz v. Lee County School Board, 647 So. 2d 217 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994).

  45. Petitioner has the burden of proof in this employee dismissal hearing and must meet that burden with a preponderance of the evidence. Dileo v. School Board of Dade County, 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990). Preponderance of the evidence is defined as "the greater weight" of the evidence.

  46. The Legislature has given local school districts great discretion in drafting and interpreting their personnel policies. § 1012.23(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2007)(districts can "adopt rules governing personnel matters, including the assignment of duties and responsibilities for all district employees."). Specifically, local districts can provide procedures and policies for discipline of employees.

    § 1012.22(1), Fla. Stat. (2007). However, the School Board may

    not exercise any power that conflicts with the Florida Constitution or general law. § 1001.32(2), Fla. Stat. (2007).