Washington| Change
[…] Florida Department of Health and

    Rehabilitative Services, 475 So. 2d 260, 262 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985).

  51. As Petitioners, FFB has the burden of persuasion to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the proposed rates are not excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.

    § 627.062(2)(b) and (g), Fla. Stat., and Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  52. In determining whether a rate filing is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory, the Office must consider the factors contained in Section 627.062, Florida Statutes, which provides:

    1. The rates for all classes of insurance to which the provisions of this part are applicable shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.


    2. As to all such classes of insurance:


    1. Insurers or rating organizations shall establish and use rates, rating schedules, or rating manuals to allow the insurer a reasonable rate of return on such classes of insurance written in this state. A copy of rates, rating schedules, rating manuals, premium credits or discount schedules, and surcharge schedules and changes thereto, shall be filed with the office under one of the following procedures as except as provided in subparagraph 3.:


      1. If the filing is made at least 90 days before the proposed effective e date and the filing is not implemented during the office's review of the filing and any

      proceeding and judicial review, then such filing, shall be considered a "file and use" filing. In such case, the office shall signalize its review by issuance of a notice of intent to approve or a notice of intent to disapprove within 90 days after receipt of the filing.