Washington| Change
[…] FFB did not take into consideration the CAT Fund would pay out more in recoveries than it takes in premiums because of the large investment credit income resulting from not having to pay federal income tax.

    This deficiency is sustained.

  61. In the deficiency listed as the fourth item in the NOI, the Office contends that FFB did not provide access to the assumptions and factors used in the development of the AIR models as required by Subsection 627.0628, Florida Statutes, which provides:

    (1)(c) It is the intent of the Legislature to create the Florida Commission on Hurricane Loss Projection Methodology as a panel of experts to provide the most actuarially sophisticated guidelines and standards for projection of hurricane losses possible, given the current state of actuarial science. It is the further intent of the Legislature that such standards and guidelines must be used by the State Board of Administration in developing reimbursement premium rates for the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund, and subject to paragraph (3)(c), may be used by insurers in rate filings under s. 627.062 unless the way in which such standards and guidelines were applied by the insurer was erroneous, as shown by a preponderance of the evidence.


    * * *


    1. ADOPTION AND EFFECT OF STANDARDS AND GUIDELINES.--


      1. The commission shall consider any actuarial methods, principles, standards, models, or output ranges that have the potential for improving the accuracy of or reliability of the hurricane loss projections used in residential property insurance rate filings. The commission shall, from time to time, adopt findings as to the accuracy or reliability of particular methods, principles, standards, models, or output ranges.

      2. In establishing reimbursement premiums for the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund, the State Board of Administration must, to the extent feasible, employ actuarial methods, principles, standards, models, or output ranges found by the commission to be accurate or reliable.


      3. With respect to a rate filing under