Washington| Change
[…] Any additional cost for private reinsurance or loss exposure that duplicates such coverage options may not be factored in the rate, whether or not such coverage options are purchased.


  56. In addition, Chapter 2007-1, amended Section 627.062, Florida Statutes, to require a certification be filed with each rate filing. The amendment provided:

    (9)(a) Effective March 1, 2007, the chief executive officer of chief financial officer of a property insurer and the chief actuary of a property insurer must certify under oath and subject to the penalty of perjury, on a form approved by the commission, the following information, which must accompany the rate filing:

    1. The signing officer and actuary have reviewed the rate filing;


    2. Based on the signing officer's and actuary's knowledge, the rate filing does not contain any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which such statements were made, not misleading.


    3. Based on the signing officer's and actuary's knowledge, the information and other factors described in s. 627.062(2)(b), including but not limited to, investment income, fairly present in all material respects the basis of the rate filing for the periods presented in the filing; and


    4. Based on the signing officer's and actuary's knowledge, the rate filing reflects, all premium savings that are reasonably expected to result from legislative enactments and are in accordance with generally accepted and reasonable actuarial techniques.


    1. A signing offer or actuary knowingly making a false certification under this subsection commits a violation of s. 626.9541(1)(e) and is subject to penalties under s. 626.9521.


    2. Failure to provide such certification by the officer and actuary shall result in the rate filing being disapproved without prejudice to be refilled.


    3. The commission may adopt rules and forms pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to administer this subsection.

    (Emphasis supplied.)


  57. It is clear that the Legislature intended that the changes to the CAT Fund should result in savings in reinsurance