Washington| Change
[…] Stat. The dealer acts as the agent of the state and all taxes collected by a dealer become state funds upon their collection. § 212.15, Fla. Stat. Said taxes are due on the first day of the month succeeding their collection and are considered delinquent on the 21st day of that month.

  20. Section 212.18, Florida Statutes, further authorizes the Department to revoke a dealer’s certificate of registration for the dealer’s failure to comply with Chapter 212, Florida Statutes. Section 212.18(d), Florida Statutes, states:

    The department may revoke any dealer’s certificate of registration when the dealer fails to comply with this chapter. Prior to revocation of a dealer’s certificate of registration, the department must schedule an informal conference at which the dealer may present evidence regarding the department’s intended revocation or enter into a compliance agreement with the department . . . The Department shall issue

    an administrative complaint under § 120.60 if the dealer fails to . . . or fails to comply with the executed compliance agreement.


    Additionally, if a dealer fails to report and remit collected taxes as provided in Chapter 212, Florida Statutes, the Department may assess the dealer based on the best information available to the Department for the taxable period.