Washington| Change
[…] Given this history, Respondent has clearly not complied with the requirements of Chapter 212, Florida Statutes, and her certificate of registration should be revoked.

    CONCLUSION OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.

  14. The Department is the agency responsible for enforcing the revenue laws of the state of Florida. See Ch. 212, Fla. Stat.

  15. Section 212.05, Florida Statutes, provides that:

    (1). . . every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state. . .


    * * *


    (2) The tax shall be collected by the dealer, as defined herein, and remitted by the dealer to the state at the time and in the manner as hereinafter provided.


  16. In return for the privilege of engaging in business in this state, the general sales tax statutes require retailers to collect and remit certain taxes. See Cash v. State, 628 So. 2d 1100 (Fla. 1993). Section 212.06(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides: