Ohio| Change
[…] Likewise, Respondent has not disputed the fact that the Department has incurred expenses in the amount of $500.00 while investigating this matter. Therefore, the Department has also sustained the charge in Count II.

  34. For violating the rules cited in Count I, the Department has proposed to assess an administrative penalty in

    the amount of $10,000.00. In arriving at that amount, the Department has followed the directive in Section 403.121(3)(g), Florida Statutes, which provides in relevant part that "[e]xcept for violations involving hazardous wastes, asbestos, or underground injection, administrative penalties must be calculated according to the following schedule:

    (g) For storage tank system and petroleum contamination violations . . . [t]he department shall assess a penalty of $2,000 for . . . failure to timely assess or remediate petroleum contamination . . . .


  35. In addition, Section 403.121(6), Florida Statutes, provides that "[f]or each additional day during which a violation occurs, the administrative penalties in subsection (3) may

    be assessed per day violation." (Emphasis added) Exercising its discretion under this statute, the Department has assessed a

    $2,000.00 penalty for four additional days in which the violations occurred, or an additional $8,000.00. The total administrative penalty is $10,000.00.

  36. The total administrative penalty does not contravene Section 403.121(2)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides that "the department shall proceed administratively in all cases in which the department seeks administrative penalties that do not exceed

    $10,000 per assessment as calculated in accordance with subsections (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7)" and that "[t]he department shall not impose administrative penalties in excess of

    $10,000 in a notice of violation." In assessing the maximum