Ohio| Change
[…] Although no reports have been filed since July 2005, through counsel, Respondent has kept the Department abreast of his efforts to establish liability on the part of MCC so that the site assessments can resume.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  28. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto

    pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 403.121, Florida Statutes.

  29. Section 376.303(1)(j), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department "to bring an action on behalf of the state to enforce the liabilities imposed by ss. 376.30-376.319." It also provides that "[t]he provisions of ss. 403.121, 403.131, 403.141, and

    403.161 apply to enforcement under ss. 376.30-376.319." Section 403.121(2)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to "institute an administrative proceeding to

    establish liability and to recover damages for any injury to the air, waters, or property . . . of the state caused by any violation." The same statute allows the Department to "order the prevention, abatement, or control of the conditions creating the violation." § 403.121(2)(b), Fla. Stat. Under this broad statutory authority, the Department has issued its Notice of Violation.