Ohio| Change
[…] Even so, due to Respondent's good faith efforts to remediate the discharge during the period from 2003 until mid-2005, a fifty percent reduction in the administrative fine (from $10,000.00 to $5,000.00) is warranted. No further reduction is justified.

  44. In his Petition and Proposed Final Order, Respondent has requested attorney's fees under Section 403.121(2)(f), Florida Statutes, which allows the recovery of attorney's fees if there is a determination "that the notice of violation issued by

    the department seeking the imposition of administrative penalties was not substantially justified as defined in s. 57.111(3)(e)." Because the facts herein establish that Respondent violated the cited Department rules, and that the issuance of the Notice of Violation was clearly justified, the request is hereby denied.

  45. Finally, Section 403.121(2)(f), Florida Statutes, also provides that "the prevailing party shall recover all costs as provided in ss. 57.041 and 57.071. The costs must be included in the final order." In this case, the Department is the prevailing party. However, it made no request for the "prevailing party" costs, and it presented no evidence on their amount. Therefore, they cannot be included in this Final Order. Elston, supra, at

*48-49.


DISPOSITION