Ohio| Change
[…] 403.161 apply to enforcement under ss. 376.30-376.319." Section 403.121(2)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Department to "institute an administrative proceeding to

    establish liability and to recover damages for any injury to the air, waters, or property . . . of the state caused by any violation." The same statute allows the Department to "order the prevention, abatement, or control of the conditions creating the violation." § 403.121(2)(b), Fla. Stat. Under this broad statutory authority, the Department has issued its Notice of Violation.

  30. "The department has the burden of proving with the preponderance of the evidence that the respondent is responsible for the violation." § 403.121(2)(d), Fla. Stat.