Washington| Change
[…] 27. Deference to the Commission’s judgment is particularly important in the instant case because the Petitioner is seeking a broker’s license rather than a sales associate’s license. Accordingly, if the Petitioner were to be licensed, he would

    not be subject to supervision. See § 475.01(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2007) (defining the term “sales associate” to mean “a person who performs any act specified in the definition of ‘broker,’ but who performs such act under the direction, control, or management of another person.”).