Washington| Change
[…] In 2007, that amount increased to $135,523. In other words, in 2006, Action Golf Cars purchased approximately 14 STAR cars for resale. In 2007, it purchased an additional 33.

  14. Given the limited amount of time the product has been on the market, the impact of allowing Tee Time to sell STAR cars cannot be readily determined.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  15. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action in accordance with Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  16. This case is brought pursuant to the provisions of Section 320.642, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part:

    (2)(a) An application for a motor vehicle dealer license in any community or territory shall be denied when:

    1. A timely protest is filed by a presently existing franchised motor vehicle dealer with standing to protest as defined in subsection (3); and

    2. The licensee fails to show that the existing franchised dealer or dealers who register new motor vehicle retail sales or

      retail leases of the same line-make in the community or territory of the proposed dealership are not providing adequate representation of such line-make motor vehicles in such community or territory. The burden of proof in establishing inadequate representation shall be on the licensee.


      (b) In determining whether the existing franchised motor vehicle dealer or dealers are providing adequate representation in the community or territory for the line-make, the department may consider evidence which may include, but is not limited to:

      1. The impact of the establishment of the proposed or relocated dealer on the consumers, public interest, existing dealers, and the licensee; provided however, that financial impact may only be considered with respect to the protesting dealer or dealers.

      2. The size and permanency of investment reasonably made and reasonable obligations incurred by the existing dealer or dealers to perform their obligations under the dealer agreement.

      3. The reasonably expected market penetration of the line-make motor vehicle for the community or territory involved, after consideration of all factors which may affect said penetration, including, but not limited to, demographic factors such as age, income, education, size class preference, product popularity, retail lease transactions, or other factors affecting sales to consumers of the community or territory.