Washington| Change
[…] 7. Article II, Section 8(d), Florida Constitution (1976), provides in pertinent part:

    SECTION 8: Ethics in government. --A public office is a public trust. The people shall

    have the right to secure and sustain that trust against abuse. To assure this right:


    * * *


    (d) Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a public retirement system or pension plan in such manner as may be provided by law.


  8. Section 112.3173, Florida Statutes (2000),ii provides in pertinent part:

    1. INTENT.--It is the intent of the Legislature to implement the provisions of

      s. 8(d), Art. II of the State Constitution.


    2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, the term: