Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    1. Jurisdiction


  5. DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 380.07, Florida Statutes.

  6. Petitioners have standing. See § 380.07(2), Fla.


    Stat.

    1. Scope of Proceeding


  7. Section 380.07, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (2) . . . Within 45 days after the order is rendered, the owner, the developer, or the state land planning agency may appeal the order to [FLWAC] by filing a petition alleging that the development order is not consistent with the provisions of this part. . . .


    * * *


    1. Prior to issuing an order, [FLWAC] shall hold a hearing pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120. The commission shall encourage the submission of appeals on the record made below in cases in which the development order was issued after a full and complete hearing before the local government or an agency thereof.


    2. [FWWAC] shall issue a decision granting or denying permission to develop pursuant to the standards of this chapter and may attach conditions and restrictions to its decisions.


  8. The City argued from the outset of this case that the resolution of Petitioners' appeal should be based solely upon a review of the record developed at the City. This argument was rejected in an Order entered on November 28, 2007.

  9. The Order concluded that "[t]his case shall be conducted as a de novo proceeding under Chapter 120, Florida Statutes." The Order reasoned as follows:

    Section 380.07(6), Florida Statutes, requires FLWAC to "hold a hearing pursuant

    to the provisions of chapter 120" before deciding an appeal of a DRI development order. The statute also requires FLWAC to "encourage the submission of appeals on the record made below in cases in which the development order was issued after a full and complete hearing before the local government or an agency thereof."