Washington| Change
[…] The only one of these items found in the Upper Floridan Aquifer is barium; the rest are found exclusively in the canal water.

  151. At hearing, the parties claimed that Applicant may apply "process knowledge" to determine if a substance is hazardous, but this means is not within the part of the Code of Federal Regulations that DEP has incorporated into Florida law. Pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 262.11(c)(1), Applicant could use testing, as provided in 40 C.F.R. Part 261, or process knowledge, which is "[a]pplying knowledge of the hazard characteristic of the waste in light of the materials or processes used". Interestingly, the provisions for testing are in 40 C.F.R. Part 261, but the provision for "process knowledge" is in 40 C.F.R. Part 262. As noted above, Florida

    Administrative Code Rule 62-730.030 incorporates 40 C.F.R. Part 261, but not 40 C.F.R. Part 262.11