Washington| Change
[…] 146. The legal bases for requiring a statement in the Permit concerning maximum well injection rates are set forth above. As stated in the findings of fact, the assurances based on the zone of endangering influences and impact of the injected fluids on the injection zone require identification of the rate of injection, and these were all based on 10 feet per second or

    12 feet per second in an emergency.


  147. The legal bases for requiring more elaborate treatment of hazardous waste in the Permit include authority in addition to that set forth above. In general, 40 C.F.R.

    § 261.3(a)(2) recognizes two broad categories of hazardous wastes: "listed" and "characteristic." A "listed" waste is one that "is listed in Subpart D of this part and has not been excluded from the lists in Subpart D of this part under Sec.

    Sec. 260.20 and 260.22 of this chapter." 40 C.F.R.


    § 261.3(a)(2)(ii).


  148. Listed wastes are at 40 C.F.R. §§ 261.31, 261.32, and


    261.33. It does not appear that any of the wastes of a power plant will qualify as listed hazardous wastes.

  149. A "characteristic" waste is one that "exhibits any of the characteristics of hazardous waste identified in subpart C

    of this part." 40 C.F.R. § 261.3(1)(2)(i). The characteristics are "ignitability," "corrosivity," "reactivity," and "toxicity." 40 C.F.R. §§ 261.21, 261.22, 261.23, and 261.24.

  150. The only characteristic waste that appears relevant is toxicity.