STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to
extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the same statute.
The standard of review in this proceeding has been established in Section 120.56(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2007), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[h]earings held under this section shall be de novo in nature,” which effectively superceded the earlier standard of review set forth in Florida Board of Medicine v.