Washington| Change
[…] This act shall take effect January 1, 1958, and shall apply only to those places of business licensed to operate after

    January 1, 1958, and shall in no manner repeal or nullify any license issued under provisions of law which are now operating or will operate prior to the effective date January 1, 1958; and all such places of business shall be exempt from the provisions

    of this law so long as they are in continuous operation.


    This section of Chapter 57-773, as amended by Chapter 57-1991, is now codified verbatim in Subsection (5) of Section 561.20, Florida Statutes, except that the phrase, "Provisions of subsections (2) and (4) as amended by chapter 57-773, Laws of Florida" has been substituted for "This act," and there is a semi-colon, instead of a comma, after the third and last reference to January 1, 1958.