Washington| Change
[…] therefore not subject to delinquent renewal pursuant to Section 561.27, Florida Statutes (Challenged Statement). This is (as DABT itself described it in its Proposed Final Order) a "new policy,"5 the product of DABT's having determined that its prior practice of routinely granting applications for the delinquent renewal of SR licenses was inconsistent with a proper interpretation of Section 561.20(5), which for the past approximately 50 years has provided as follows:

    Provisions of subsections (2) and (4) as amended by chapter 57-773, Laws of Florida, shall take effect January 1, 1958, and shall apply only to those places of business licensed to operate after January 1, 1958, and shall in no manner repeal or nullify any license issued under provisions of law which are now operating or will operate prior to the effective date January 1, 1958; and all such places of business shall be exempt from the provisions of this law so long as they are in continuous operation.


  25. Section 1 of Chapter 57-773, Laws of Florida, amended Subsection (2) of Section 561.20, Florida Statutes, to read as

    follows: