STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] traveling public. Principles of fairness do not compel Respondent to waive its rules and risk the loss of federal funds so that Petitioner can continue receiving the same state-sponsored benefit of passing motorists that the signs enjoyed before the soundwall was erected. Petitioner is subject to and affected by the rule in the same manner as every other sign owner who might wish to construct improvements to a non-conforming sign to enhance or maintain its economic vitality.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto, pursuant to Sections 120.569 and Subsections 120.48(8) and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 120.542, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part: Variances and Waivers -
Strict application of uniformly applicable rule requirements can lead to unreasonable, unfair, and unintended results in particular instances. The Legislature finds that it is appropriate in such cases to adopt a procedure for agencies to provide relief to persons subject to regulation. A public employee is not a person subject to regulation under this section for the purpose of petitioning for a variance or waiver to a rule that affects that public employee in his or her capacity as a public employee. Agencies are authorized to grant variances and waivers to requirements of their rules consistent with this section and with rules adopted under the authority of this section. An agency may limit the duration of any grant of a variance or waiver or otherwise impose conditions on the grant only to the extent necessary for the purpose of the underlying statute to be achieved. This section does not authorize
agencies to grant variances or waivers to statutes or to rules required by the Federal Government for the agency's implementation or retention of any federally approved or delegated program, except as allowed by the program or when the variance or waiver is also approved by the appropriate agency of the Federal Government. This section is supplemental to, and does not abrogate, the variance and waiver provisions in any other statute.
Variances and waivers shall be granted when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness. For purposes of this section, "substantial hardship" means a demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship to the person requesting the variance or waiver.