STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Eventually, this groundwater leaves the Property and enters Six Mile Creek.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 403.061(8), Florida Statutes,1 grants the Department the power and duty to control and prohibit pollution of air and water in accordance with the law and rules adopted and promulgated by it, and, for this purpose, to issue such orders as are necessary to control air and water pollution and enforce the orders by appropriate administrative and judicial proceedings.
The Department has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the allegations in the Order are true. § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.
The Order alleges that Petitioner violated Section 403.087(1), Florida Statutes, which provides, in part:
A stationary installation that is reasonably expected to be a source of air or water pollution must not be operated, maintained, constructed, expanded, or modified without an appropriate and currently valid permit issued by the department, unless exempted by department rule.
The term "stationary" is not defined by statute or rule; therefore, the ordinary meaning of the word applies. Stationary means "not moving." American Heritage Dictionary,
Fourth Edition. The evidence shows that the waste on the property is in a fixed location.