Washington| Change
[…] As to the second issue, the time to raise this alleged deficiency in the Blanco I application has long since passed. In view of this, the dismissal should be with prejudice. This ruling renders moot that portion of the Motion seeking dismissal of the Request on the ground it fails to comply with the requirements of a statute and rule. Finally, the final hearing on November 5 and 6, 2008, is canceled.


Section 120.595(1), Florida Statutes (2007), requires that in any proceeding in which the administrative law judge determines that a party participated for an improper purpose, the recommended order shall "so designate and shall determine the award of costs and attorney's fees." Although the parties have not addressed the issue, the statute arguably comes into play even under circumstances such as this where an evidentiary hearing on the merits of the challenge has not been conducted, but rather the outcome is decided on the basis of a motion to dismiss.