Ohio| Change
[…] 26. Petitioner is seeking reimbursement of premiums from the State, which is a change in the status quo. Accordingly, she has the burden of proof herein. Wilson v. Dep’t of Administration, Div. of Retirement, 538 So. 2d 139, 141-142, (Fla. 4th DCA 1989); Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  27. The "State Group Insurance Program" is created in Section 110.123, Florida Statutes. DMS/DSGI is the State agency charged in Section 110.123, Florida Statutes, with the

    regulation and administration of the State Group Insurance Program.

  28. Section 110.123, Florida Statutes (2007), also provides, in pertinent part:

    (4) PAYMENT OF PREMIUMS; CONTRIBUTION BY STATE; LIMITATION ON ACTION TO PAY AND COLLECT PREMIUMS.—


    * * *


    (g) No administrative or civil proceeding shall be commenced to collect an underpayment or return an overpayment of premiums collected pursuant to this subsection unless such claim is filed with the department within 2 years after the alleged underpayment or overpayment was made. For purposes of this paragraph, a payroll deduction, salary reduction, or contribution by an agency is deemed to be made on the date the salary warrant is issued. (Emphasis supplied)