Ohio| Change
[…] Herein, Prudential accepted the October 2007, application for waiver; granted it effective December 2007; and refunded two months' worth of premiums. Moreover, the process has always contemplated annual or more frequent proofs of total disability by the employee, with concomitant opportunities for Prudential to deny the waiver

    at each point. This policy and procedure is significantly different than the situations protected in the cases cited by Respondent where an end to all claims, past and future, were cut off.

  42. The controlling language of Section 110.123(4)(g), Florida Statutes, is: “No administrative . . . proceeding shall be commenced to . . . return an overpayment of premiums collected . . . unless such claim is filed with the department within 2 years after the alleged . . . overpayment was made.” This statutory language also is significantly different than that utilized in the statutes interpreted by the cases cited by Respondent as establishing statutes of non-claim. This

    statutory language establishes a “rolling” statute of limitation.