Washington| Change
[…] Because of a federal consistency objection regarding the potential impacts on manatees lodged by Respondent, Florida Fish and Wildlife

Conservation Commission (Commission), that agency was made a co­ respondent. See§ 373.428, Fla. Stat. (2008)1 ("[a]n agency which submits a determination of inconsistency to the permitting agency shall be an indispensable party to any administrative or

judicial proceeding in which such determination is an issue")


After three extensions of time to file a request for a hearing were granted, on June 16, 2008, Petitioner filed its Petition for Formal Administrative Hearing (Petition) to contest the Department's preliminary determination.