Washington| Change
[…] district school superintendent for positions to be filled, for minimum qualifications for personnel for the various positions, and for the persons nominated to fill such positions.


        2. The district school board may reject for good cause any employee nominated.

        (Emphasis supplied.)


        * * *


        4. The district school board’s decision to reject a person’s nomination does not give that person a right of action to sue over the rejection and may not be used as a cause of action by the nominated employee.


  64. 0n the other hand, Section 1012.27, Florida Statutes, states in part:

    The district school superintendent is responsible for directing the work of the personnel, subject to the requirements of this chapter, and in addition the district school superintendent shall perform the following:


    1. Positions, qualifications, and nominations.—


      1. Recommend to the district school board duties and responsibilities which need to be performed and positions which need to be filled to make possible the development of an adequate school program in the district.


      2. Recommend minimum qualifications of personnel for these various positions, and nominate in writing persons to fill such positions.


        * * *


        (7) Direct work of employees and supervise instruction.--Direct or arrange for the

        proper direction and improvement, under rules of the district school board, of the work of all members of the instructional staff and other employees of the district school system, supervise or arrange under rules of the district school board for the supervision of instruction in the district, and take such steps as are necessary to bring about continuous improvement.


  65. The courts have construed these statutes to divide the responsibilities of contracting with district employees. The Superintendent’s duty is to select and nominate personnel, while it is the School Board’s duty to appoint and contract with employees nominated by the Superintendent.