STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
Pursuant to Subsections 212.15(1) and (2), Florida Statutes, the collected taxes are designated as state funds from the point of collection, and the intentional failure to remit the funds constitutes theft of state funds.
The evidence established that the Respondent failed to file the required tax returns and to remit the tax receipts as specifically identified herein.
Section 212.18, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part as follows:
212.18 Administration of law; registration of dealers; rules.--
* * *
(2) The department shall administer and enforce the assessment and collection of the taxes, interest, and penalties imposed by this chapter. . . .
* * *
(3)(d) The department may revoke any dealer's certificate of registration when the dealer fails to comply with this chapter. Prior to revocation of a dealer's certificate of registration, the department must schedule an informal conference at which the dealer may present evidence regarding the department's intended revocation or enter into a compliance agreement with the department. The department must notify the dealer of its intended action and the time, place, and date of the scheduled informal conference by written notification sent by United States mail to the dealer's last known address of record furnished by the dealer on a form prescribed by the department. The dealer is
required to attend the informal conference and present evidence refuting the department's intended revocation or enter into a compliance agreement with the department which resolves the dealer's failure to comply with this chapter. The department shall issue an administrative complaint under s. 120.60 if the dealer fails to attend the department's informal conference, fails to enter into a compliance agreement with the department resolving the dealer's noncompliance with this chapter, or fails to comply with the executed