Petitioner: AGENCY FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES
[…] Per s. 393.0655(1)(e), Florida Statutes,
employees who are awaiting the completion of background screening are
temporarily exempt from the screening requirements under s. 393.0655, Fiorida
_ Statutes as long as such employees are under the direct and constant visual
_ supervision of persons who meet the screening requirements of this section.
However, such an exemption expires “...90 days after the direct service provider
first provides care or services to clients, has access to a client's living areas, or
has access to a client's funds or personal property”. Additionally, Section
393.0655(4)(d), Florida Statutes, provides that:
Refusal on the part of an employer to dismiss a manager, supervisor, or
direct service provider who has been found to be in noncompliance with
standards of this section shall result in automatic denial, termination, or
revocation of the license or certification, rate agreement, purchase arder,
or contract, in addition to any other remedies pursued by the agency.
10. The Respondent hired Bruce McSween to work at the St. Lucie
House Group Home on January 10, 2008. At various points during the months of
June and July of 2008, staffing schedules pravided by the Respondent indicate
that the Respondent permitted Mr. McSween to render services to the residents