STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, like any other statute, the Act must be construed in accordance with its plain meaning, and where the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, it must be given full effect. See, e.g., Holly v. Auld, 450 So. 2d 217,
219 (Fla. 1984) (“[W]hen the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion for resorting to the rules of statutory interpretation and construction; the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning.").
FCHR has jurisdiction to investigate alleged violations of the Act, including Section 760.08, Florida Statutes, which prohibits public accommodation discrimination. See § 760.11, Fla. Stat.
Section 760.08, Florida Statutes, provides:
All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation, as defined in this chapter, without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race . . . . (Emphasis supplied).
The scope of this statute is clear and unambiguous.