STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On November 22, 2008, Petitioner filed a petition for hearing with the SBA seeking to return to the Pension Plan at no cost over the value of her Investment Plan account.
As of July 15, 2009, the balance of Petitioner’s Investment Plan account was $104,238.10.
As of July 16, 2009, Petitioner’s cost to “buy back” into the Pension Plan was $184,658.81. Based upon this value, Petitioner would have to contribute $80,420.70 in addition to the value of her Investment Plan account if she exercised her second election to transfer back to the Pension Plan.
Subsection 121.4501(4)(a)1., Florida Statutes, governed Petitioner’s enrollment in the Investment Plan in 2002. This provision provides in pertinent part:
Any such employee may elect to participate in the [Investment Plan] in lieu of retaining his or her membership in the defined benefit program of the Florida Retirement System. The election must be made in writing or by electronic means and must be filed with the third-party administrator by August 31, 2002. . . .
The SBA construed the phrase “by electronic means” used in Subsection 121.4501(4)(a)1., Florida Statutes, to mean the election could be made by computer or by telephone.