STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Investment Plan assets were less than the equivalent value of the Pension Plan given the employee’s average salary times years of service upon the date of the second election transfer.
Subsection 121.4501(4)(e)2., Florida Statutes, requires Petitioner to “buy back” into the Pension Plan if she chooses to switch plans. Subsection 121.4501(4)(e)2., Florida Statutes, provides:
If the employee chooses to move to the defined benefit program, the employee must transfer his or her [Investment Plan] program account and from other employee moneys as necessary, a sum representing the present value of that employee’s accumulated benefit obligation immediately following the time of such movement, determined assuming that attained service equals the sum of service in the defined benefit program and service in the [Investment Plan]. Benefit commencement occurs on the first date the employee would become eligible for unreduced benefits, using the discount rate and other relevant actuarial assumptions that were used to value the Florida Retirement System defined benefit plan liabilities in the most recent actuarial valuation. For any employee who, at the time of the second election, already maintains an accrued benefit amount in the defined benefit plan, the then-present value of such accrued benefit shall be deemed part of the required transfer amount described in this subparagraph. The division shall ensure that the transfer sum is prepared using a formula and methodology certified by an enrolled actuary.
Subsection 121.4501(8)(a), Florida Statutes, obligates the SBA to administer the Investment Plan. The SBA is not authorized to depart from the requirements of this statute when
exercising its jurisdiction. See Balezentis v.