Ohio| Change
[…] The court noted that the authority for an administrative rule is not a matter of degree. “Either the enabling statute authorizes a rule at issue or it does not.”

  32. In Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles v. JM Auto, Inc., 977 So. 2d 733, 734 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008), the court upheld the invalidation of an agency rule which identified only general rulemaking authority as the specific authority for the rule’s adoption. The court noted that the general grant of authority was insufficient under Subsections 120.52(a)(d) and 120.536(1), Florida Statutes, which allow an

    agency to adopt “only rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statue.” The court noted that its decisions “have recognized the legislature’s intent to restrict the scope of agency rulemaking and consequently have approved a rule only when there is statutory language authorizing the agency to adopt rules to implement the subject matter of the statute.”