Ohio| Change
[…] 4. The rule is vague, fails to establish adequate standards for agency decisions, or vests unbridled discretion in the agency;


    5. The rule is arbitrary or capricious. A rule is arbitrary if it is not supported by logic or the necessary facts; a rule is capricious if it is adopted without thought or reason or is irrational; or


    6. The rule imposes regulatory costs on the regulated person, county, or city which could be reduced by the adoption of less costly alternatives that substantially accomplish the statutory objectives.


  23. The last paragraph of Subsection 120.52(8), Florida Statutes, includes general standards for challenging a rule and

    provides:


    The grant of rule making authority is necessary, but not sufficient, to allow an agency to adopt a rule; a specific law to be implemented is also required. An agency may adopt only rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute. No agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not arbitrary and capricious or is within the agency’s class of powers and duties, nor shall an agency have the authority to implement

    statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy. Statutory language granting rule making authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency rule shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the enabling statute.


  24. This set of general standards is to be used in determining the validity of a rule in all cases. Lamar Outdoor Advertising – Lakeland v. Florida Department of Transportation,

    So. 3d , 34 Fla. L. Weekly D1670, 2009 Fla. App.