Washington| Change
[…] Respondent has not paid any portion of the total sum ($10,322.04) identified as being due by the audit summary.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  13. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. § 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2008).

  14. The Department bears the burden of proof to establish by clear and convincing evidence the allegations of the complaint. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  15. At the times relevant to this proceeding, Section 561.501, Florida Statutes (2006), provided, in part, as follows:

    1. . . . a surcharge of 3.34 cents is imposed upon each ounce of liquor and each 4 ounces of wine, a surcharge of 2 cents is imposed on each 12 ounces of cider, and a surcharge of 1.34 cents is imposed on each

      12 ounces of beer sold at retail for consumption on premises licensed by the division as an alcoholic beverage vendor.

      . . .

    2. The vendor shall report and remit payments to the division each month by the 15th of the month following the month in which the surcharges are imposed. For purposes of compensating the retailer for the keeping of prescribed records and the proper accounting and remitting of surcharges imposed under this section, the retailer shall be allowed to deduct from the payment due the state 1 percent of the

      amount of the surcharge due. Retail records shall be kept on the quantities of all liquor, wine, and beer purchased, inventories, and sales. However, a collection allowance is not allowed on any collections that are not timely remitted.

      If by the 20th of the month following the month in which the surcharges are imposed, reports and remittances are not made, the division shall assess a late penalty in the amount of 10 percent of the amount due per month for each 30 days, or fraction thereof, after the 20th of the month, not to exceed a total penalty of 50 percent, in the aggregate, of any unpaid surcharges. The division shall establish, by rule, the required reporting, collection, and accounting procedures. Records must be maintained for 3 years. Failure to accurately and timely remit surcharges imposed under this section is a violation of the Beverage Law.


      * * *


      (4) If any vendor fails to remit the surcharge, or any portion thereof, by the 20th of the month following the month in which the surcharges are imposed, there shall be added to the amount due interest at the rate of 1 percent per month of the amount due from the date due until paid.