Washington| Change
[…] Interest on the delinquent tax shall be calculated beginning on the 21st day of the month following the month for which the surcharge is due. . . .


  16. Section 561.29, Florida Statutes (2008), authorizes the Department to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a beverage license when a violation of the law is established. Section 561.29(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2008), provides, in relevant part, as follows:

    1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of [sic]:


      * * *


      (b) Violation by the licensee . . . of any laws of this state or any state or territory of the United States.


  17. Respondent did not remit the correct surcharge amount as required by Section 561.501, Florida Statutes (2006). The Department established by the requisite evidentiary standard that, for the subject audit period, Respondent owes it surcharge taxes in the principal of $6,265.06, surcharge interest in the amount of $589.93, and surcharge penalties in the amount of

$3,467.05, for a total of $10,322.04.


RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is RECOMMENDED that the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, enter a Final Order providing that the Respondent owes it surcharge taxes in the principal amount of $6,265.06, surcharge interest in the amount of $589.93, and surcharge penalties in the amount of $3,467.05, for a total amount of