Ohio| Change
[…] In Re: Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994), quoting Slomowitz


    v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983).


  6. Disciplining a professional license, such as a law enforcement certification, is penal in nature. Statutes that authorize the imposition of penal sanctions must be strictly construed and any ambiguity must be construed in favor of Respondent. Elmariah v. Department of Business and Professional Regulation, 574 So. 2d 164, 165 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990).

  7. Section 943.13, Florida Statutes, establishes the minimum qualifications for law enforcement officers in Florida. Subsection 943.13(7), Florida Statutes, states, in part, that law enforcement officers must:

    Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.


  8. Subsection 943.1395(7), Florida Statutes, authorizes Petitioner to specify by rule the definition of "good moral character" for purposes of implementing the penalties Petitioner may levy against an officer for violating the "good moral character" clause contained in Subsection 943.13(7), Florida