STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] That provision states, in pertinent part:
No employer may discharge, discipline, or discriminate against an employee on the sole basis of the employee's first positive, confirmed drug test, unless the employer has first given the employee an opportunity to participate in, at the employee's own expense or pursuant to coverage under a health insurance plan, an employee assistance program or an alcohol and drug rehabilitation program . . . .
40. See § 112.0455(8)(n)1., Fla. Stat. (2008). Section 112.0455, Florida Statutes, also provides, at Section 112.0455(8)t that:
No employer shall discharge, discipline, or discriminate against an employee solely upon voluntarily seeking treatment, while under the employ of the employer, for a drug- related problem if the employee has not previously tested positive for drug use, entered an employee assistance program for drug-related problems, or entered an alcohol and drug rehabilitation program . . . .
This Act defines "drug" as including marijuana and there is no dispute that the Respondent has not previously tested positive nor entered any employee assistance or drug rehabilitation program.