STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Having admitted to the commission of a felony that
victimized an employee of the District, Gonzalez has given the School Board just cause to terminate his employment. Therefore, it is determined that the School Board has sustained its burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, the allegations forming the basis for dismissal.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Pursuant to Section 1012.40(2)(b), Florida Statutes, the employment status of an "educational support employee," such as Gonzalez,1 must continue "from year to year unless the district school superintendent terminates the employee for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement, or in district school board rule in cases where a collective bargaining agreement does not exist . . . ." If the superintendent seeks termination of an employee, the district school board may suspend the employee with or without pay.