STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. §§ 120.569, and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat (2008).
Section 320.605, Florida Statutes (2008), provides:
It is the intent of the Legislature to protect the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the state by regulating the licensing of motor vehicle dealers and manufacturers, maintaining competition, providing consumer protection and fair trade and providing minorities with opportunities for full participation as motor vehicle dealers.
Section 320.642, Florida Statutes (2008), provides, in pertinent part:
Any licensee who proposes to establish an additional motor vehicle dealership or permit the relocation of an existing dealer to a location within a community or territory where the same line- make vehicle is presently represented by a franchised motor vehicle dealer or dealers shall give written notice of its intention to the department. Such notice shall state:
The specific location at which the additional or relocated motor vehicle dealership will be established.
The date on or after which the licensee intends to be engaged in business with the additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer at the proposed location.
The identity of all motor vehicle dealers who are franchised to sell the same line-make vehicle with licensed locations in the county or any contiguous county to the county where the additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer is proposed to be located.
The names and addresses of the dealer-operator and principal investors in the proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealership.
Immediately upon receipt of such notice the department shall cause a notice to be published in the Florida Administrative Weekly. The published notice shall state that a petition or complaint by any dealer with standing to protest pursuant to subsection (3) must be filed not more than
30 days from the date of publication of the notice in the Florida Administrative Weekly. The published notice shall describe and identify the proposed dealership sought to be licensed, and the department shall cause a copy of the notice to be mailed to those dealers identified in the licensee's notice under paragraph (c).
(2)(a) An application for a motor vehicle dealer license in any community or territory shall be denied when:
A timely protest is filed by a presently existing franchised motor vehicle dealer with standing to protest as defined in subsection (3); and