STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Respondent timely filed a protest of the proposed dealership.
The Petitioner presented no evidence that the Respondent is not providing adequate representation within the territory of the motor vehicles at issue in this proceeding.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2009).
The Respondent has standing to challenge the application for the new dealership pursuant to Subsection 320.642(3)(b)1., Florida Statutes (2008), which provides as follows:
(3) An existing franchised motor vehicle dealer or dealers shall have standing to protest a proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer when the existing motor vehicle dealer or dealers have a franchise agreement for the same line-make vehicle to be sold or serviced by the proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer and are physically located so as to meet or satisfy any of the following requirements or conditions:
* * *
(b) If the proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer is to be located in a county with a population of more than 300,000 according to the most recent data of the United States Census Bureau or the data of the Bureau of Economic and Business Research of the University of Florida:
1. Any existing motor vehicle dealer or dealers of the same line-make have a licensed franchise location within a radius
of 12.5 miles of the location of the proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer. . . .
Tropical asserted that the measurement between the Respondent's location and the proposed dealership is greater than 12.5 miles and suggested that the Respondent's protest should be dismissed.