STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See State ex rel. Fronton Exhibition Co. v. Stein, 144 Fla. 387 (Fla. 1940), involving violation of a statute prohibiting location of a jai alai fronton within 1,000 feet of a public school; and State ex rel. Tourist Attractions, Inc. v. Lechner, 191 So. 2d 555, 557 (Fla. 1966), involving measurement of distance between harness racing tracks.
The evidence established that Respondent's location is less than 12.5 miles from the proposed new dealership as measured by a straight line between the two locations.
Subsection 320.642(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2008), provides as follows:
An application for a motor vehicle dealer license in any community or territory shall be denied when:
A timely protest is filed by a presently existing franchised motor vehicle dealer with standing to protest as defined in subsection (3); and
The licensee fails to show that the existing franchised dealer or dealers who register new motor vehicle retail sales or retail leases of the same line-make in the community or territory of the proposed dealership are not providing adequate representation of such line-make motor vehicles in such community or territory. The burden of proof in establishing inadequate representation shall be on the licensee. (Emphasis supplied)
The licensees in this case are Petitioners Zongshen and Tropical. See §§ 320.60(8) and 320.61, Fla. Stat. (2008).