STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] An employee may be dismissed when appropriate in keeping with the provisions
of this Article, including just cause and applicable laws.
The School Board has the burden of proof to show by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Gonzalez should be suspended for 15 days without pay and terminated. See Agreement, Art. 17, § 1.
Upon the recommendation of the Superintendent and final action taken by the School Board, an employee of the School Board may be disciplined where just cause warrants. See
Agreement, Art. 17, § 6.
Section 1012.27, Florida Statutes (2008), provides in pertinent part:
The district school superintendent is responsible for directing the work of the personnel, subject to the requirements of this chapter, and in addition the district school superintendent shall perform the following:
* * *
(5) Suspension and dismissal. --Suspend members of the instructional staff and other school employees during emergencies for a period extending to and including the day of the next regular or special meeting of the district school board and notify the district school board immediately of such suspension. When authorized to do so, serve notice on the suspended member of the instructional staff of charges made against him or her and of the date of hearing. Recommend employees for dismissal under the terms prescribed herein.
The evidence fails to demonstrate that an emergency existed for the Superintendent to suspend or dismiss Mr. Gonzalez without the School Board’s approval and afterwards notify the School Board of the suspension or dismissal. The evidence demonstrates that the Superintendent recommended to the School Board the suspension of 15 days without pay and dismissal to the School Board. Consequently, Section 1012.27(5), Florida Statutes (2008), is not applicable to the instant case.
Section 1012.22, Florida Statutes (2008), provides in pertinent part:
The district school board shall:
Designate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees as follows, subject to the requirements of this chapter:
* * *