Ohio| Change
[…] 2. The reason that the second notice of change provides for no specific effective date is that no effective date can be assigned until the proposed rule has been adopted, which can occur only after all challenges, such as this one, have been disposed of. Thus, Petitioner has created the very impasse to assignment of an effective date of which it complains and attempts to use to challenge the entire proposed rule. If this argument is allowed, the statutory delimitation of rule challenges to 21 days after publication will be rendered meaningless and of no force or effect.


Section 120.56(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2009), reads in pertinent part as follows:

Any substantially affected person may seek an administrative determination of the invalidity of any proposed rule by filing a petition seeking such a determination with the division within 21 days after the date of publication of the notice required by s.120.54(3)(a). . . Any person who is substantially affected by a change in the proposed rule may seek a determination of the validity of such change. Any person not substantially affected by the proposed rule as initially noticed, but who is substantially affected by the rule as a result of a change, may challenge any provision of the rule and is not limited to challenging the change to the proposed rule. (emphasis added)