STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2009).
The Petitioner has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, the allegations underlying the
proposed termination of the Respondent's employment as set forth in the Administrative Complaint. McNeill v. Pinellas County School Board, 678 So. 2d 476 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996); Dileo v. School Board of Dade County, 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990). As set forth herein, the burden has been met.
At all times material to this case, the Respondent was employed by the Petitioner as a member of the instructional staff. Subsection 1012.33(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2009), states that persons so employed may be dismissed during the term of the contract only for just cause and provides as follows:
Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office,
incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude.
Section 6.11(1) of the Policies and Procedures Manual of the School Board of Manatee County provides as follows:
Suspension or Termination of Employees:
Any employee of the School Board may be temporarily suspended, with or without pay, or permanently terminated from employment, for just cause including, but not limited to, immorality, misconduct in office, incompetence, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or conviction of any crime involving moral turpitude, violation of the Policy and Procedures Manual of the School District of Manatee County, violation of any applicable Florida
statute, violation of the Code of Ethics and the Principles of Professional Conduct of the Education Profession in Florida.